Audio-Visual interaction in speech perceptionn in subjects with hearing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWASE Tetsuaki  Tohoku University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50169728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yoiti  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (20143034)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMcGurk effect / hearing impairment / multimodality / speech pereception 11 / 可塑性
Research Abstract
Audio-Visual interaction in the speech perception for subjects with deteriorated hearing was examined through the measurements of McGurk effects. In the McGurk effect, perceptual identification of auditory speech syllables is influenced by simultaneous presentation of discrepant visible speech syllables. This effect has been found in subjects of different ages and with various native language backgrounds.
In the present study, the effects of deteriarated auditory stimulus on McGurk effects were examined. Although this effects were infuluenced by the deteriorated audio-stimuli, the results obtained appeared to reflect that the visual cue for speech recognition played more important role when the auditory cue for speech recognition was degraded.
The obtained results suggest that McGurk effects possibly can be use as an indicator for the audio-visual interaction in the speech perception.