A study on production mechanism of pathological voice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NIIMI Seiji  Tokyo Univ., Graduate school of medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00010273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKIYAMA Kiyoshi  Nihon University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00139172)
KUMADA Masanobu  Tokyo Univ., Graduate school of medicine, Research Asscc., 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (70323607)
KIRITANI Shigeru  Kobe Kaisei Women's Univ., Department of Literature, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (90010032)
加倉井 慎一  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70302700)
小西 知子  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (60302668)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPathological voice / vocal fold vibration / High speed digital imaging method / Recurrent nerve palsy / Diplophonia / Spasmodic dysphonia / Partial laryngectomy / Voice quality / 喉頭全摘術 / 喉頭部分切除 / 嗄声 / 電気声門図 / ストロボスコピー
Research Abstract
The contribution of the vocal folds vibration pattern to voice quality has been investigated mainly on normal subjects. Because tools we have been applying to monitor the vibration is stroboscope and the stroboscope can give the idea of the vibration pattern when the vibration is regular. However, in case of pathological voice, there are no guarantee that the vibration is regular. It is rather natural to assume that the vibration is irregular. In order to understand the production mechanism, it is essential to have a special tool with high temporal resolution. We have been developing the high speed digital imaging system which allows us to monitor the vocal fold vibration with up to 9000 frame per sec. By utilizing this system, we could visualize the pathological vibration pattern seen in the vocal folds with some lesions. We investigated the production mechanism of the diplophonia which we sometime experience in laryngeal palsy cases. In diplophonia case, the vocal fold on each side v … More ibrates with different frequency. As a result, complete glottal closure is observed periodically resulting in the fluctuation of the acoustic amplitude. Since the amplitude fluctuation is quasi-periodic, we percept two different pitch. One is the fundamental frequency and the other is the modulation frequency. Another puqqling pathology is spasmodic dysphonia which is supposed to be dystonia on the vocal folds. Acoustic impression of the voice uttered by patients with spasmodic dysphonia is expressed as strained, creaky, intermittent and so forth. Those pathological voice quality is heard periodically. We monitored the vibration pattern at the moment of the abnormal voice. The vibration cycle has a long closed period and short open phase with small excursion of the vocal fold. This vibration produces the low tone and very rough impression which is similar to the acoustic impression of the vocal fry. We suppose that the pathophysiology of spasmodic dysphonia is hyperadduction of the vocal folds resulting in the tight glottal closure which suggest the therapeutic idea to weaken adduction force of the folds by injection of botulinum toxin. Less