Synthetic oligodeoxynucleotides inhibits IgE induction in human lymphocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionFukui Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJIEDA Shigeharu  Fukui medical University, Lecture, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (30238539)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsoligodeoxynucleotides / CpG motif / IgE / MY-1 / IFN-γ / IL-12 / palindromic sequence / human B cells / 合成DNA / PBMC / IL-4 / anti-CD40
Research Abstract
Syhthetic oligodeoxynucleotides (ODNs) containing unmethylated CpG motifs have the capacity to stimulate Th-1 responses in mice. Th-1 cytokines are known to act as down-regulators of IgE production. In this study we investigated whether synthetic ODNs inhibited IgE production in human PBMC from normal donors stimulated with interleukin-4 (IL-4) plus anti-CD40 monoclonal antibody (mAb) in vitro. Thirty-mer single-stranded ODNs were randomly selected from the cDNA encoding the MPB-70 of Mycobacterium bovis BCG.Two ODNs containing CGTACG or AAGGTT inhibited IgE production by human PBMC.When a portion of the sequence of the core or flanking oligonucleotides in the ODN containing CGTACG was substituted with other oligonucleotides, ODNs containing NACGTTCG or A/CTCGTTCG equences specifically inhibited the IgE production of human PBMC in vitro. The inhibition of IgE production by certain ODN was mediated by both IFNγ and IL-12, since the ODN-induced suppression was blocked by the addition of anti-IFNγ or anti-IL-12 mAb. Also, the ODNs inhibited the induction of the ε germ-line transcript by IL-4. Our findings indicate that the administration of synthetic ODNs appears to be a therapeutic candidate for the treatment of IgE-dependent allergic disease in humans.