Study of action control using vector analysis of surrounding space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masahiro  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30051832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Masahiro  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80184357)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCoriolis stimulation / Training effect / stance / artificial gravity / action control / コリオリ / 回転検査 / 動作 / 重心動揺記録 / 外界知覚 / 固視 / 能動 / 受動
Research Abstract
Tilting of the head during rotation produces strange sensation, body sways and nystagmus when examined in the dark. However, these phenomena are not evoked in the dark. The difference may be simply explained supposing a vector of surrounding outer world in the brain. The present study was done to answer following questions : a) whether the difference between vision and non-vision conditions hold good at fast rotations; b) how far adaptation proceeds by repetitive stimuli; c) whether training effects are different between vision and non-vision conditions; d) whether adaptation against Coriolis stimulation fits the hypothesis of vector analysis. In 1999, we modified a computer-controlled rotating chair into a rotating platform. In 2000, we investigated success rates of stance during Coriolis stimulation at different speeds. Although success rates differed between vision and non-vision conditions at 50 deg/s, they did not differ at 70 deg/s and faster speeds. In 2001, we studied training effects with (N=10) and without vision (N=10) on rotating velocities for successful stance and nature of acquired standing abilities. After daily 20-min-long training with Coriolis stimulation, more than half of the subjects could stand at 200 deg/s irrespective of visual condition. Reversed rotation after training degraded stance similarly as before training. In contrast, stance against lateral tilting was almost equal to forward tilting after training. We summarize the present study as follows, a) stance became quickly adapted itself to Coriolis stimulation; b) maximum rotation speed far exceeds 200 deg/s; c) vision does not influence training effect; d) adaptation of spatial orientation to Coriolis stimulation may be explained by a transfer of reference frame from stationary space to rotating space.