Analysis of Cultured Spiral Ligament Fibrocyles for revealing immune mechanisms of the inner ear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOita Medical University
Principal Investigator
ICHIMIYA Issei  Oita Medical University, Dept. of Immunology and Allergy (Otolaryngology), Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70223112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Kazuhide  Oita Medical University, Dept. of Immunology and Allergy (Otolaryngology), Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10305055)
SUZUKI Masashi  Oita Medical University, Dept. of Immunology and Allergy (Otolaryngology), Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60211314)
MOGI Goro  Oita Medical University, Vice President, 医学部, 副学長 (20035190)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsadhesion molecules / cell culture / chemokines / fibrocytes / glucocorticoid / immunocytochemistry / spiral ligament / tumor necrosis factor-α / 内耳 / 蝸牛 / ラセン靭帯 / 線維細胞 / 細胞培養 / ギャップ結合 / コネキシン26 / 免疫組織化学 / ラセン靱帯 / 繊維細胞 / サイトカイン / 接着分子 / RT-PCR / グルココルチコイド / ケモカイン / カルデスモン / S-100タンパク / Na-K-ATPase
Research Abstract
1. An immunocytochemical strategy to classify the three types of fibrocytes found in the murine spiral ligament (SL) was established. A combination of staining for caldesmon, S-100 protein, and Na-K-ATPase was useful for this classification.
2. Murine cochlear lateral wall was dissected for secondary culture. Cultures were positive for caldesmon and S-100 protein, and negative for Na-K-ATPase, suggesting that the cells were type I fibrocytes.
3. Cultures were stimulated with IL-1β or TNF-α, and secretion of various mediators was measured. After stimulation, TNF-α, IL-6, MCP-1, KC, MIP-2, slCAM-1, and VEGF levels were elevated. Secretion of these chemokines and other mediators could induce inflammatory cell movement, which would prolong the inflammatory response.
4. Cultures were stimulated with IL-1β or TNF-α, and expression of various adhesion molecules was investigated. Cultures without stimulation did not show staining for VCAM-1, ICAM-1, or MAdCAM-1. Staining was also absent after stimulation with IL-1β; however, VCAM-1 and ICAM-1 staining was observed after cells were stimulated with TNF-α. RT-PCR analysis showed that both VCAM-1 and ICAM-1 mRNAs were present after fibrocytes were stimulated with TNF-α. The findings suggest that activated fibrocytes may cause inflammatory cells to persist in the SL.
5. Immunostaining for glucocorticoid receptors (GRs) was performed, and GRs were found throughout in the murine inner ear. The SL was among the regions where GRs were strongly expressed.
6. Secretion of various mediators was measured after cultures were stimulated with TNF-α and dexamethasone, and the results were compared with those of cells stimulated with TNF-α alone. Dexamethasone suppressed secretion of IL-6, MCP-1, and KC by fibrocytes, suggesting that glucocorticoids have an anti-inflammatory effect on SL fibrocytes.