SPECT evaluation of regional cerebral activation during electrical auditory stimulation in profoundly deal patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Medical College
Principal Investigator
TONO Tetsuya  Miyazaki Medical College, Otorhinolaryngology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80145424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JINNOUCHI Seishi  Miyazaki Medical College, Radiology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60154423)
TAKENAKA Mika  Miyazaki Medical College, Otorhinolaryngology, Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80315374)
USHISAKO Yasuaki  Miyazaki Medical College, Otorhinolaryngology, Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10185001)
NAGAMACHI Shigeki  Miyazaki Medical College, Radiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40180517)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCochlear implants / Regional cerebral blood flow / Single photon emission computed tomography / Electrical auditory stimulation / Auditory cortex / Auditory rehabilitation / 脳機能画像 / 人工内耳 / 脳血流 SPECT
Research Abstract
Electrical promontory stimulation test has been used for preoperative functional evaluation of the auditory nerve in cochlear implant candidates. However, due to the lack of an objective information on cortical integration, results of this test do not seem to predict what extent the cochlear implant will be successful.
An attempt was made to employ the single photon emission computed tomography (SPECT) to evaluate a possible change in the regional cerebral blood flow (rCBF) in the central auditory areas during electrical stimulation. A statistically significant increase in rCBF was detected in the temporal lobe in profoundly deaf adult patients. Discrepancy between subjective auditory sensation and rCBF changes in response to electrical stimulation may limit the potential usefulness of SPECT in preoperative evaluation of the cortical integration in cochlear implant candidates. However a significant activation of the auditory cortex detected in 2 cases with central nerve diseases encouraged both patients and surgeons for cochlear implantation. Further studies including pre- and postoperative tests using rCBF SPECT should be helpful to determine the mechanism of sound integration in profoundly deaf patients involving central auditory pathways.