The Study on Cytokine Production of Helper T cell and its Therapeutic Effect in Allergic Rhinitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KURONO Yuichi (2000)  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80153427)
河野 もと子 (1999)  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 助手 (70295252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DEGUCHI Kouji  University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50315438)
MIYANOHARA Ikuyo  University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (40305131)
MATSUNE Shoji  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00253899)
NISHIMOTO Kengo  University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50305132)
黒野 祐一  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 教授 (80153427)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsnasal allergy / helper T cell / Th2 / Th1 / cytokine profile / therapeutic effect / ヘルパーT細胞
Research Abstract
By use of flow cytometry, we detected the intracellular cytokine of T cells, IL-4 and TNF-α, in peripheral blood and palatine tonsil from the patients with allergic rhinitis. In addition, we investigated the therapeutic effect to the rate of Th2/Th1 using anti-allergic agents, suplatast tosilat The suplatast tosilate is known that the agents which will normalize the Th2/Th1 unbalance.
The results showed that the rate of Th2/Th1 from the patients with nasal allergy was higher than that from healthy control in peripheral mononuclear cells and tonsillar mononuclear cells, but there was no statistical significant.
There was no definite therapeutic effect on the rate of Th2/Th1 in the peripheral mononuclear cells from the patients with nasal allergy after short-term using suplatast tosilate. But some cases who were clinically effective to the suplatast tosilate the rate of Th2/Th1 was reduced after using of suplatast tosilate.