Clinical and experimental studies of Bell's palsy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
MURAKANI Shingo  Nagoya City University Medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80157750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Nobumitu  Ehime University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60304622)
MIYAMOTO Naoya  Nagoya City University Medical School Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90219816)
MIZOBUHI Mutsuhiko  Ehime University School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00166042)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBell's palsy / mouse model / nerve blood flow, / intrneural pressure / herpes simplex virus / ハント症候群
Research Abstract
Herpes simplex type 1 is the most probable cause of Bell's palsy. We have demonstrated the presence of HSV-1 DNA in the endoneural fluid and auricular muscle obtained from patients with Bell's palsy, and clarified that HSV-1infection is directly related to the pathogenesis of Bell's palsy. We have also succeeded in producing an acute and transient facial paralysis, simulating Bell's palsy, by inoculating HSV into the auricle of mice. In the present study, we have studied pathomechanism of facial palsy by using animal model and Bell's palsy. Histopathology of the mouse model demonstrated severe nerve swelling, inflammatory cell infiltration and vacuolar degeneration in the affected facial nerve. Intact, demyelinated, and degenerated nerves were intermingled in the facial nerve trunk. Electro physiological study has demonstrated that the time course of R1 latency in the blink reflex tests paralleled the recovery of the facial nerve paralysis well, whereas ENoG recovery tended to be delayed, compared to that of the paralysis ; these responses are usually seen in Bell's palsy. The blood flow in the facial nerve was decreased to some extent in some patients with Bell's palsy. However, the same decrease of blood flow was noted in patients with cholesteatoma without facial paralysis. These results suggested that viral infection of HSV-1 was the primary cause of facial palsy in Bell's palsy and ischemia of the nerve was secondary to the viral infection. The effect of acyclovir-prednisone treatment was analyzed retrospectively in 69 Bell's patients. The overall recovery rate was 95.7 %. The rate in patients who started this treatment within 3 days after onset was 100 %. These results suggest that early treatment is necessary for effective acylovir-prednisone therapy in Bell's palsy.