Neuroanatomical study on the participation of carbon monoxide in the laryngeal innervation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HISA Yasuo  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Otolaryngology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50181087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇野 敏行  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70254349)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordslarynx / nervous system / carbon monoxide / HO-2 / 神経伝達物質 / heme oxygenase / 神経解剖 / 免疫組織化学 / Carbon monoxide / beme oxygenase
Research Abstract
1.Colocalization of NADPHd with VIP or HO-2 in the intramuscular neurons of the intrinsic laryngeal muscles
Double staining utilizing NADPHd histochemistry and immunohistochemistry for VIP or HO-2 was performed in the canine cricothyroid and posterior cricoarytenoid muscles. Some of the NADPHd positive neurons in the intrinsic laryngeal muscles were VIP positive, and NADPHd negative neurons were also seen among the VIP positive neurons. None of the NADPHd positive neurons were HO-2 positive. The intramuscular neurons may consist of subgroups of cells with different functions, since colocalization of VIP was not seen in all the NADPHd positive neurons. Although NO, CO, and VIP are known to exist in parasympathetic neurons, the intramuscular neurons seen in this study differ from the parasympathetic intralaryngeal neurons, since many of the later colocalize CO and NO.
2.Neurochemical substances in neurons of the intralaryngeal gamglia Localization of neuropeptides, HO-2 and nNOS was studied in the rat and canine intralaryngeal neurons using immunohistochemistry and NADPHd histochemistry. Colocalization of HO-2 and NADPHd was seen in some of the canine intralaryngeal neurons. The known ratio of HO-2 positive neurons among the NADPHd positive neurons in the esophagus is 70-80%, and the ratio of NADPHd positive neurons among the HO-2 positive neurons is 35% in the cervical and thoracic esophagus and 50% in the abdominal esophagus. Therefore the intralaryngeal neurons do not differ greatly in content of gaseous neurotransmitters from parasympathetic esophageal intramural neurons.