| Project/Area Number |
11671698
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | Osaka City University (Medical School) |
Principal Investigator |
OHASHI Yoshihiro Osaka City University ENT, Associ. Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (60160602)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | seasonal allergic rhinitis / IL-4 / IL-5 / sensitization / immunotherapy / 花粉症 / T細胞 / IgE抗体 / 発症 / サイトカイン |
| Research Abstract |
The immunological mechanism of the outbreak of seasonal allergic rhinitis due to Japanese cedap pollens in whose had been sensitized to the pollens were investigated. Peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) were obtained before as well as during the pollen season from each subject. Two sets of PBMCs were prepared from each subject. One set of PBMC preparations were cultured in the absence of Cry j 1, and the other was in the presence of 10 mg/mL of Cry j 1. The culture supernatants were obtained 96 hours later to determine IL-4,IL-5 and IFN-g. None of cytokine synthesis did not increase in nonatopic subjects. IL-4 synthesis was increased in asymptomatic sensitized subjects during the pollen season. Both IL-4 and IL-5 synthesis increased in symptomatic sensitized subjects during the pollen season. These findings suggest that seasonal increase in the pollen-specific IL-4 synthesis is related to the pollen sensitization, but not to the clinical manifestation of seasonal allergic rhinitis and that seasonal increase in the pollen-specific IL-5 synthesis superpossed on seasonal increase in IL-4 is related to the outbreak of the pollen-induced seasonal allergic rhinitis. Prophylactic pollen-immunotherapy decreased the enhanced synthesis of the pollen-specific IL-4 synthesis to decrease the rate of the outbreak in those who had been sensitized to the pollens. Therefore, the study result suggests that the inhibition of seasonal increase in the pollen-specific IL-4 synthesis during the pollen season could be an effective means to prevent the oytbreak of seasonal allergic rhinitis in whose who were already sensitized to the pollens.