Inflammation and Clinical Characteristics in Upper Respiratory Mucosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
IINO Yukiko  Teikyo Univ.School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30108534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAMURA Yukako  Teikyo Univ.School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00276750)
MIYAZAWA Tetsuo  Teikyo Univ.School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40312011)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsupper respiratory tract mucosa / paranasal sinus mucosa / nasal polyp / HLA-DR / costimulatory molecule / antigen presenting cell / CD80 / eosinophil / 慢性炎症 / 抗原提示細胞 / costimulatory molecules / 炎症 / 慢性化 / costimulator / 副鼻腔炎 / 中耳炎 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
The upper respiratory tract mucosa is an active site for immune response, and various inflammatory responses are observed in the mucosa. However, the mechanism for the onset and persistence of the inflammatory condition is yet controversial. Therefore, we investigated the interaction between antigen presenting cells and T-lymphocyte in the nasal polyps and paranasal sinus mucosa obtained from patients with chronic sinusitis. We immunohistochemically examined the expression of HLA-DR and the costimulators on macrophages in the nasal polyps of patients with chronic sinusitis. We found that some of the macrophages in the submucosal layer of the polyps expressed HLA- DR or one of the costimulators, indicating that a macrophage acts as an APC, expressing both MHC-II and costimulators, and modulates the mucosal immune response. In patients given macrolides, a greater number of CD80-positive macrophages was observed. The percentage of CD80-positive macrophages was negatively correlated with the percentage of infiltrating eosinophils in the polyps. Therefore expression of CD80 may play a key role in mucosal immune response, particularly in eosinophilic inflammation, in a nasal polyp.
Then the expression of HLA-DR, CD54, CD80 and CD86 on cultured human peripheral mononuclear cells following stimulation by interferon-_(IFN-_) and lipopolysaccharides (LPS) was analyzed using flow cytometry in the presence and absence of macrolides. The macrolides tested inhibited the expression of CD54, CD80 and CD86 on cultured monocytes following stimulation by IFN-_ and LPS, while the expression of HLA-DR on monocytes was not affected.
From these results, the expression of HLA-DR and costimulatory molecules may be responsible for the formation of various inflammation including eosinophilic inflammation in the upper respiratory tract, and macrolides may normalize the hyperimmune response and chronic inflammation.