Pathogenesis of adhesive otitis media and study of mechanism of development into the pars tensa cholesteatoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTHE JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Hiroshi  THE JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE OTOLARYNGOLOGY PROFESSOR AND CHAIRMAN, 医学部・耳鼻咽喉科, 教授 (60125036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITANI Yukie  THE JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE OTOLARYNGOLOGY, ASSISTANT, 医学部・耳鼻咽喉科, 助手 (30233894)
SHIWA Masanori  THE JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE OTOLARYNGOLOGY, LECTURER, 医学部・耳鼻咽喉科, 講師 (20235766)
KOJIMA Hiromi  THE JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE OTOLARYNGOLOGY, LECTURER, 医学部・耳鼻咽喉科, 講師 (60234762)
TANAKA Yasuhiro  THE JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE OTOLARYNGOLOGY,ASSISTANT, 医学部・耳鼻咽喉科, 助手 (40266648)
TSUJI Tomihiko  THE JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE OTOLARYNGOLOGY, ASSISTANT, 医学部・耳鼻咽喉科, 助手 (30236880)
山口 龍二  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50182449)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsproliferation and differentiation of epithelium / cholesteatoma / cytokine / keratinocyto / apoptosis / 細胞周期関連因子
Research Abstract
From our molecular biological studies concerning proliferation, terminal differentiation and apoptosis of keratinocystes (epidermis) in cholesteatoma, cholesteatoma is a result of a vicious circle of inflammations. Therefore, the treatment for cholesteatoma is either complete removal of cholesteatoma matrix and debris or the cutting off of the vicious circle.
First of all, migration in retraction pocket is disturbed by infection, then inflammation persists and leads to proliferation of keratinocytes. As a result, keratine debris accumulates and epidermis and subepithelial tissue are activated. Various cytokines and other factors are involved in this reaction. In addition to it, autocrine and paracrine regulation of cytokines plays a key role in the growth of cholesteatoma epithelium.
However, there is only a slight difference between the terminal differentiation and apoptosis of keratinocytes (epidermis) in the cholesteatoma and those in the normal skin.
I surmise that the hyperproliferation of cholesteatoma epidermis is compensated by the full function of terminal differentiation and apoptosis, thus the balance is retained as opposed to malignant squamous neoplasias.