A study of the effect of aging and sex hormone on the salivary gland tissues and the secretory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARA Yoshio  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90220714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Michiko  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20266802)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordssalivary grnd / xerostomiasis / aging / sialadenosis / electronmicroscope / イオン / Na,K-ATPase / H-K-ATPase / Na-Ca交換たん白 / 口内乾燥 / 性ホルモン / 摂食障害
Research Abstract
Xerostomiasis is a symptomatic disease of decreased salivary flow. There are various causes such as Sjogren's syndrome, side effects of radiotherapy, gland atrophy with the age or secretory dysfunction of acinar cells etc. Mutual correlation between aging and residual rate of acini was observed in both female and male subjects. Female subjects showed higer coefficient of correlation. The patients compaining of dry mouth increased in number after menopause. These findings suggest that the production and/or secretion of saliva is related to sex hormones. In human parotid glands after menopause, atrophy of acini was marked in comparison with those of younger subjects. Parotid glands of rats which ovary experimentally removed also showed similar changes. Ultrastructurally lipid, lipofustin granules and lysozomes were observed in the acinar cells, myoepithelial cells. In the aged subjects, however, the function of salivary secretion was not always correlated to the degree of ultrastructural changes of acinar cells and of atrophy of acini. These facts suggest that the each cell of the rest of acini retains the capability of secretory function. On the other hand, a study on sialadenosis in anorexia nrvosa showed pale secretory granules, which may indicate the existence of chronic stimulation of β-receptor accelerating the release of amylase from the acinar cells.