Three dimensional analysis of caloric nystagmus -canal-otolith interaction-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARAI Yasuko  Tokyo Women' s Medical University assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50119880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Motoko  Tokyo Women' s Medical University, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60297554)
UEDA Noriko  Tokyo Women's Medical University, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50232757)
石井 香澄  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20256580)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscaloric nystagmus / three dimension analysis / semicircular canal plugging / post-rotatory nystagmus / non-invasive measurement / cinomolgus monkeys / pigeon / reconstruction of membranous labyrinth / 神経切断実験 / 頭振 / 非侵襲的 / サル
Research Abstract
The head investigator Arai found that three dimension analysis of normal and selective canal plugged caloric nystagmus in monkeys suggested gravitational orienting other than convection, and that semicircular canal plugging did not abolish caloric nystagmus. In order to explain these phenomena, Arai performed present project.
Arai analyzed three dimension caloric nystagmus in different head positions relative to gravity from normal and all 6-semicircular-canal plugged monkeys. This revealed (1) close correlation of the orientation of nystagmus between head vertical component and earth vertical component, (2) convection current in the canals was lost after plugging , (3) position dependency of the amount of response was also lost after plugging. Hystrological examination of one animal showed boney occlusion of the membranous canals with intact sensory cells. Arai explained caloric nystagmus as the summated response.of (1) thermal convection which is lost after plugging, (2) cooling of all of the canal nerves, (3) pressure effect by thermal volume change which is enhanced after plugging canals, and (4) otolith orientation via velocity storage. Model based approach for the all canal plugged caloric response fitted to the actual responses.
Three dimensional reconstruction of the membranous labyrinth from the serial section of the monkeys' bilateral temporal bones was almost finished by Uoda.
Nishida established non invaisive, non restricted measurements of the head rotation in pigeons, using two synchronous video movies.