Effect on horizontal and vertical optokinetic nystagmus of lateral terminal nucleus of the accesory optic system and midline lesions in the pretectum of monkeys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shoji  St. Marianna University School of Medicine, M.D., 医学部, 助手 (00257396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Tadashi  Yamagata University, School of Medicine, associated doctor, 医学部, 助教授 (10125776)
加藤 功  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90018375)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsoptokinetic nystagmus / nucleus of the optic tract / monkey / lateral nucleus of accessory optic system / 前庭眼反射 / 適応現象 / 視覚-前庭矛盾刺激
Research Abstract
The nucleus of the optic tract (NOT), an important visuo-motor relay between the retina and preoculomotor structures, is responsible for mediating horizontal optokinetic nystagmus (OKN) in monkeys, cats, rabbits and rats. In addition to its projection to the vestibular nuclei, the NOT has a prominent projection to the contralateral NOT via the posterior commissure. In order to evaluate the role of the commissural fibers between the NOTs in OKN, we cut the posterior commissure in three Macaca fuscata. [Results] (1) The gain reduction in the rapid rise and steady state slow-phase velocity of OKN can be explained by removal of an excitatory signal mediated by commissural fibers to the inhibitory interneurons in the contralateral NOT. However, interrupting the commissural fibers has noihing to do with the velocity storage mechanism, because time-constants of OKAN mostly remained unchanged by the lesion. (2) The lesions of the lateral nucleus of accessory optic system (LTN) abolished the nystagmus with slow-phase toward-up. The horizontal OKN toward lesioned side were developed well. The LTN may be responsible for not the vertical OKN but also horizontal OKN.