The effects of tinnitus inducing drugs on auditory cortex and cochlear nerve.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionSt.Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OCHI Kentaro  Department of Otolaryngology, St.Marianna University School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20214158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KENMOCHI Mutsumi  Department of Otolaryngology, St.Marianna University School of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10257397)
OHASHI Toru  Department of Otolaryngology, St.Marianna University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80111376)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordstinnitus / primary auditory cortex / secondary auditory cortex / cochlear nerve / salicylate / quinine / spontaneous activity / single unit / 聴皮質
Research Abstract
There are several reports about the effects of tinnitus inducing drugs on auditory cortex or cochlear nerve. However, the relationship between the effects of tinnitus inducing drugs on the auditory cortex and those on the cochlear nerve remains unknown. The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of the tinnitus inducing drugs on auditory cortex and cochlear nerve simultaneously.
Firstly, we confirmed the consistency of our recording up to over 7 hours. Secondary, we evaluated the effects of tinnitus inducing drugs : salicylate and quinine. Intra-venous administration of salicylate induced transient increase of spontaneous activity in the secondary auditory cortex while decrease or no change in the primary auditory cortex.
The effects of salicylate on the spontaneous activity in the cochlear nerve remain obscure.
The effects of intra-muscular quinine administration induced almost the same changes in spontaneous activity at three different recording sites.
The effects of tinnitus inducing drugs were not same even in auditory pathway. The increase in spontaneous activity in the secondary auditory cortex may be related to the production of tinnitus. It was obscure how the changes in spontaneous activity observed in primary auditory cortex and cochlear nerve related to production of tinnitus.