Immunohistological study of glandular development in the human infant larynx
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKurume University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Tadashi  Kurume University, Department of Otolaryngology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70117183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMENO Hirohito  Kurume University, Department of Otolaryngology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40203583)
HIBI Seishi  Kurume University, Department of Otolaryngology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40173190)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsinfant larynx / development / total development score / glandular acini / subglottis / supraglottis / 喉頭 / 小児 / 局所生体防御能 / 上気道
Research Abstract
To elucidate the development of the mucosal defense system and its relation to the pathogenesis of diseases in the human larynx, we directed our attention to the changes in the laryngeal structures at the level of subglottic larynx of human infants who died within two years after birth. By making a transverse section at the level of the cricoid cartilage, the area as well as the diameter of each subglottic structure were both examined. A transverse section at the level of the supralottis was also examined at the level of the apex of the arytenoid cartilage. The microscopic view of each plane was transported to the image analyzing system and then the area of the mucosa as well as the glandular acini in the mucosa were both estimated. In this study, the results were analyzed not only by their age at death but also based on the total development score(TDS)which was estimated by adding the age at birth and the gestational period.
The areas of the whole structure, cricoid ring, subglottic mu … More cosa and inner cavity(available area)increased in close correlation with the TDS.In contrast to the increased iameter of the inner cavity, the thickness of the mucosa was almost at the same size. In order to predict the actual development of the local immune function due to the presence of the mucosal glandular system, we investigated the ratio of the area occupied by the glands. The average area of the mucosa or glandular acinic at the level of the false vocal cord was almost three times larger than that of the subglottis. At both levels, the area occupied by the glands increased according to the age at death and became more evident according to the total development score(TDS). However, there were no significant differences during the period of endotracheal intubation. These results indicate the stability of the subglottic airway with advancing age in the human infant larynx. It was also suggested that the glandular structure at the level of subglottic or supraglottic larynx in human infants develops constantly and equally after the birth. Less