Clinicopathological Research of Treatment of Hypopgaryngeal Cancer Based on Quality of Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKinki University (2000-2002)
Kurume University (1999)
Principal Investigator
MORI Kazunori  Kinki University, Otolaryngology, Associated Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30230064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAO Kyoichi  Kinki University, Otolaryngology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30278717)
千々和 圭一  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (20227317)
井上 要二郎  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (80176453)
坂本 菊男  久留米大学, 医学部, 助手 (70279222)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscarcinoma of the hypopharynx / tumor marker / laser surgery / origin unknown neck carcinoma / carcinoma of the tongue / quality of life / 放射線治療 / 小児悪性腫瘍 / がん遺伝子 / 頸部郭清 / p-53 / Ki-67 / PD-ECGF / VEGF
Research Abstract
1. As for the patients of hypopharyngeal cancer, their p53, Ki-67, PD-ECGF and VEGF were investigated. These tumor markers had no significant relationship with absence/presence of regional or distant recurrence after the initial treatment. These markers were regarded as no effective prognostic factors.
2. To acquire better quality of life, laser debulking surgery prior to radiotherapy was conducted for T1T2 carcinoma of the hypopharynx. As a result, three-year local control rate, three-year larynx conservation rate, and three-year cause specific survival rate were 88%, 92%, and 92%, respectively. In addition, in patients who had undergone this procedure, few underwent tracheostomy, all could had oral diet from the next day of the operation, and none underwent total laryngectomy due to aspiration.
3. Since some patients with carcinoma of the hypopharynx visit the hospital complaining of origin unknown neck tumor, the relationship between the site of neck metastasis and primary origin was investigated. As a result, when neck metastases were squamous cell carcinomas and were confined to upper or middle jugular areas, affected-side tonsillectomy was regarded as one of reliable methods to know the primary origin.
4. Since carcinoma of the hypopharynx sometimes suffered from carcinoma of the tongue simultaneously, T1T2 carcinoma of the tongue was investigated. As a result, the prophylactic neck dissection would be indicated only when the patients and/or their family approved after detailed explanation about the advantage and disadvantage of this treatment. Supra-omohyoid neck dissection would be satisfactory as an initial treatment. Prognostic factors of neck metastases were depth of the invasion, vascular invasion, and muscular invasion of the primary tumor.