Central control and adaptive mechanisms in vergence eye movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Mineo  University Medical Hospital, Niigata University, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60251807)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsvergence / central nervous system / motor learning / PET / fMRI / eye movement / human / stereoscopic stimuli / 輻輳眼球運動 / 運動学習 / 中枢制御 / 心理物理 / 脳機能画像 / 絶対視差 / 相対視差 / 中心視差 / 周辺視差 / 小脳虫部 / functional MRI
Research Abstract
The knowledge on neural mechanisms of vergence eye movement, especially in relation to adaptation, is still poor, instead of efforts in the last decade. In this study, I performed psychophysical and brain imaging studies on vergence and related eye movements. In psychophysical studies, 1) adaptive changes in vergence as well as pursuit were found by double step paradigm using computer-assisted stereoscopic stimuli. Eye movement was monitored by an infrared limbus tracker ; and 2) effects of the moving background on vergence evoked by a central target were analyzed. (Invest. Ophthalm. Vis. Sci., 2001 ; Vision Research, 2001 ; Invest. Ophthalm. Vis. Sci, 2001). In PET studies, stereoscopic stimuli were given through a stereoscopic head-mounted display with an eye movement monitor. V5, inferior parietal, lateral occipital and fusiform gyri were activated (NeuroImage, 1999). In fMRI studies, cerebellar activation in vermis (VI and VII) and hemisphere were revealed. Based on these results, it is indicated that the motor command generators, rather than the sites for visuo-motor integration, are responsible for adaptive changes in vergence and pursuit eye movements.