CHARACTERIZATION OF A NEW RETINAL AUTOANTIGEN GENE CORRESPONDING WITH CANCER-ASSOCIATED RETINOPATHY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionSHINSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Takanobu  RESEARCH CENTER FOR INSTRUMENTAL ANALYSIS, SHINSHU UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 機器分析センター, 助教授 (50177797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIMOTO Masayuki  OPHTHALMOLOGY, SHINSHU UNIVERSITY ASISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (90303453)
YOSIMURA Nagahisa  OPHTHALMOLOGY, SHINSHU UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (70211662)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCancer-associated retinopathy / autoantibody / retinal antigen / PTB-like protein / RNA binding protein / 遺伝子構造 / 癌関連網膜症 / cDNAクローニング / PTB遺伝子
Research Abstract
Cancer-associated retinopathy (CAR) is a rare form of retinal degeneration and also one of the paraneoplastic neurologic disorders. Sera of CAR patients usually contain high titers of antibodies against retinal proteins, and CAR is believed to be an autoimmune disease. Using serum from a CAR patient as a molecular probe, a homologue of the polypyrimidine tract binding protein (PTB) was isolated from a cDNA library of rat neonatal retina. This homologue, named PTB-like protein (PTBLP), encodes a 532 amino acid residue protein, and has 73.5% and 68.8% homology with PTB and with a regulator of differentiation 1, respectively. Functional domains in the PTB, such as nuclear localization signals and four RNA recognition motifs (RRMs), were highly conserved. The expression of PTBLP mRNA was observed in the retina and brain but not in liver, kidney, spleen or lung. The expression of PTBLP protein in rat retina was distributed to most of the cells in the ganglion cell layer and some cells in the inner nuclear layer. The PTBLP protein was localized in the nuclei of these cells. These results suggest that PTBLP is a new member of the PTB gene family and is a neuron-specific homologue. CAR serum recognized the PTBLP, the antigenic determinant of the PTBLP was localized within 12 amino acids of the C-terminal region. The sequence of the peptide was included in the fourth RRM sequence.