Trial of cloning and functional analysis of a novel vascular endothelial growth factor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Takashi  School of Medicine, Nagoya University Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60223426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Masafumi  School of Medicine, Nagoya University Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50184693)
KITAMURA Toshio  Tokyo University, Dept. of Hematopoietic Factors, Institute of Medical Science, Associate Professor, 医科学研究所, 客員助教授 (20282527)
MIYAKE Yozo  School of Medicine, Nagoya University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30166136)
HAMAGUCHI Michinari  School of Medicine, Nagoya University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90135351)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsInterleukin 6 / gp130 / receptor / Tiel / TNFα / vascular endothelial cell / TGFβ / 血管内皮
Research Abstract
1.Cloning of Interleukin 6(I1-6)receptor/gp130 and Tiel
The DNA fragment coding the intracellular region of gp130 and that coding the extracellular region of Tiel were amplified by PCR.
2.Construction of a chimera gene of gp130 and Tiel and its introduction into pro-B cells
The DNA fragments of gp130 and Tiel were subcloned into an expression vector of pcDNA3 to construct a chimera gene. Then we transfected this plasmid to IL-3 dependent pro-B cells(Ba/F3)by electroporation method. However, we could not detect the chimera protein by immunoblotting with anit-gp130 antibody. Since RNA expression of a chimera gene was detected, its stability at protein level appeared to be unstable.
3.Molecular cloning of the genes that are induced by gp130
We cloned several IL-6 induced genes by subtraction method, one of which was Ral guanine nucleotide dissociation stimulator(RalGDS). The induction was fully dependent on Stat3 activation. The analysis of RalGDS function in signal transduction through gp130 now is under way.
factor(TNF)α, one vascular endothelial growth factor.
4.Cloning of inhibitory molecules for signal transduction of tumor necrosis
While TNFα induces the apoptosis in NIH3T3 mouse fibroblasts, v-Src-transformed NIH3T3 cells are resistant. We constructed a retroviral cDNA expression library from v-Src-transformed cells and infected it to NIH3T3 cells. Then we selected several clones in the presence of TNFα and recovered cDNA from each clone. One of them was an antisense-fragment coding a novel possible serine threonine phosphatase. Full length of the cDNA was cloned by PCR method, sequenced, and named as PET.When antisense of PET was introduced into NIH3T3 cells, they became partially resistant to TNFα. Now, the analysis of its expression in mouse tissues and function are under way.