Could we delay photoreceptor loss in retinal degeneration disease by gene therapy?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANABE Teruyo  FACULTY OF MEDICINE, KYOTO UNIVERSITY ASSISTANT, 医学研究科, 助手 (80243020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIRYU Junichi  FACULTY OF MEDICINE, KYOTO UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学研究科, 講師 (80281096)
KASHIL Satoshz  FACULTY OF MEDICINE, KYOTO UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 医学研究科, 助教授 (50194717)
HONDA Yoshihito  FACULTY OF MEDICINE, KYOTO UNIVERSITY CHAIRMAN, 医学研究科, 教授 (90026930)
TAKAHASHI Masayo  FACULTY OF MEDICINE, KYOTO UNIVERSITY ASSISTANT, 医学研究科, 助手 (80252443)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsReticulates Pigments / Phaeton / Gene Transfer / Adeno-associated virus / Gene Therapy / 網膜変性モデルマウス / アデノ随伴ウイルス / Adeno-associated virus / GFP / cGMP PDEγ
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated if virus-mediated gene transfer could delay photoreceptor loss in retinal degeneration mouse retina. The vector we used is recombinant adeno-associated virus (rAAV), which is less immunogenic and is supposed to mediate stable gene transfection. We purified rAAV with target gene under CMV promoter, and injected into the eye of normal or retinal degeneration model mouse. The retinal degenerntion mouse is cGMP phosphodiesterase (PDE) gamma subunit knockout mouse, which shows photoreceptor degeneration within 21 days after birth. We studied rAAV injected eyes by light and electron microscopy and analyzed rAAV mediated gene transfer efficiency into the retina.
1. reporter gene (GFP) expression in normal mouse retina
GFP is exprssed in ganglion cell, inner nuclear layer cell, and photoreceptors by intravitreal injection, and in RPE cells and photoreceptors by subretinal injection. GFP expression is detected around 7 days after injection and continued more than 1 … More momth.
2. cGMP PDE gamma subunit gene expression in retinal degeneration mouse retina
We injected 0.5 μl of 10^N infectious unit /μl rAAV with cGMP PDEgamma subunit cDNA into the subretinal space of knockout mouse around 5 days after birth. One month after injection, 3-5 layets of photoreceptors were observed to be present in rAAV injected area, compared with only 1 photoreceptor layer remained in control retina. Electron microscopy revealed that surviving photoreceptors possess moderate numbers of outer segments, which is little observed in control reina. Neither inflammation nor damage to the retinal structure was detected in rAAV injected retina.
This study showed that the loss of photoreceptors in petinal degeneration mouse retina could be delayed by adeno-associated virus mediated gene transfer. This means the feasibility of gene therapy as the treatment for retinitis pigmentosa. More sudies, such as functional study of surviving photoreceptors, modification of rAAV to set more surviving cells and monitering the gene expression noninvasively, are necessary and we are now making efforts for them. Less