Basic research in excimer laser refractive surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Naoyuki  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (00273623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIKADO Takashi  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine,Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50243233)
WATANABE Hitoshi  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine,Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (60252673)
OHGURO Nobuyuki  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine,Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00303967)
TANO Yasuo  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine,Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80093433)
井上 幸次  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (10213183)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsRefractive surgery / visual function / optical property / corneal topography / wavefront analysis / videokeratoscope / wavefront sensor / biomechanics / エキシマレーザー / 角膜形状 / PRK / CASIK / 収差 / 不正乱視 / UASIK / 波面収差 / LASIK
Research Abstract
This study was performed to establish the methods that can predict the corneal topographic change and the alteration of optical quality due to refractive surgery
1) Correlation between corneal topography and visual function
Linear regression analyses were performed using corneal topography to predict the visual acuity and contrast sensitivity, and quantitative indices were obtained
2) Relationship between biomechanics and corneal topography or visual function
Diurnal variations in vision and corneal topography following radial keratotomy were investigated, and we found out that mild hypoxia with soft contact lens can reduced this change. Animal model of scleral shortening procedure were developed using pig eyes, and the effect of surgery on the corneal topography were shown
3) Factors that affected to the surgical effects
Multivariate analysis was performed to predict the surgical effects in astigmatic keratotomy, and results indicated preoperative amount of astigmatism and intraoperative misalignment were the important factors. The epidemiological study was performed to indicate the effects of factors such as sex and age on corneal topography
4) Evaluation of optical quality using wavefront sensor
To evaluate the optical quality of the eye, wavefront sensor was developed. The relationship between higher-order astigmatism and amount of correction in LASIK, tear film, sclerosis of lens, effects of accommodation, and severity of keratoconus were clarified