Role for corneal fibroblasts in the pathogenesis of allergic conjunctival diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Naoki  Yamaguchi University Hospital Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (20234510)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCorneal fibroblasts / eotaxin / thymus and activation-regulated chemokines / TNG-α / IL-4 / IL-13 / アレルギー性結膜炎 / 角膜上皮細胞
Research Abstract
1. Synergistic induction of eotaxin expression by corneal fibroblast by TNF-α and IL-4 or IL-13.
The effect of TNF-α, IL-4 or IL-13 on the expression of chemokine eotaxin by cultured human corneal fibroblasts were examined by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) and reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR). Without the stimulation by cytokines, the expression of eotaxin protein by these cells was below detectable level. These cells expressed eotaxin protein by the stimulation of TNF-α, IL-4 or IL-13 in a dose-dependent manner. The expression of eotaxin protein and mRNA was synergistically increased by the stimulation of TNF-α and IL-4 or IL-13.
2. Synergistic induction of thymus and activation-regulated chemokine (TARC) by TNF-α and IL-4
The effect of TNF-α and IL-4 on the expression of chemokine TARC by cultured human corneal fibroblasts were examined by ELISA and quantitative RT-PCR.
Corneal fibroblast did not express detectable TARC protein or mRNA spontaneously or by the stimulation of TNF-α or IL-4. When these cells were stimulated in the presence of both TNF-α and IL-4, these cells expressed TARC protein and mRNA.