ROLE OF STEM CELL FACTOR IN OCULAR SURFACE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionEHIME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Yuichi (2000)  School of Medicine EHIME UNIVERSITY, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00116005)
岡本 茂樹 (1999)  愛媛大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50274329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Masahiko  Faculty of Medicine University Hospital EHIME UNIVERSITY, Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60254413)
大橋 裕一  愛媛大学, 医学部, 教授 (00116005)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsStem cell factor / c-kit / corneal epithelium wound healing / cell adhesion / mast cell / vernal keratoconjunctivitis / tear fluids / ステムセルファクター(SCF)
Research Abstract
1) Role of SCF on the corneal epithelial wound healing in rats
Upon topical SCF administration, corneal epithelial wound healing was significantly promoted in Wistar rats. More interestingly, corneal epithelial healing of Ws/Ws rats which were deficient with c-kit receptors was significantly delayed in comparison with +/+ rats, suggesting that endogenous SCF might play a role in corneal epithelial healing.
2) Role of SCF on the corneal epithelial wound healing in mice
Corneal epithelial wound healing was also significantly promoted in C57/BL mice receiving topical SCF administration.In addition, the epithelial healing was significantly delayed in SCF-deficient as well as c-kit receptor-deficient animals as compared with controls. This delay was almost completely recovered in SCF-deficient mice by topical application of SCF, while such phenomenon did not occur in c-kit receptor-deficient mice.
3) Effect of SCF on corneal epithelial cell adhesion
SCF as sown to significantly promote the corne … More al epithelial cell adhesion in a dose-dependent manner. Moreover, the cell adhesion was efficiently blocked by adding anti-SCF antibodies, further supporting the involvement of SCF in corneal epithelial cell adhesion.
4) Immunohistochemistry of SCF/c-kit receptor in human conjunctival papillae
SCF was found mainly localized in the fibroblasts of the palpebral conjunctiva. The immunoreactivity of SCF was also recognized at the vascular endothelial cells of the conjunctival papillae. The immunoreactivity of c-kit receptor was demonstrated in the conjunctival epithelium and mast cells.
5) SCF concentration in tear fluids of the patients with allergic disorders
SCF was not detectable in the tear fluids of normal volunteers nor seasonal allergic conjunctivitis patients, while its concentration was extremely high with the patients with vernal keratoconjunctivitis (483±286 pg/ml), suggesting that SCF might be operative in the pathogenic mechanism by way of activation and proliferation of mast cells. Less