FUNCTION OF AQUAPORIN OF RETINAL MUELLER CELLS IN RETINAL EDEMA AND DETACH MENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionDEPARTMENT OF OPHTHALMOLOGY, NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
KITAOKA Takashi  DEPT.OPHTHALMOL., NAGASAKI UNIV.SCH.MED.ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (80234235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMEMIYA Tsugio  DEPT.OPHTHALMOL., NAGASAKI UNIV.SCH MED.PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (60026862)
TSUDA Yasuo  DEPT.OPHTHALMOL., NAGASAKI UNIV.SCH MED.ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30253660)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAquaporin / Mueller cells / macular edema / retinal detachment / retinal edema / immunohistochemistry / macular hole / internal limiting membrane / 網膜ミュラー細胞 / レーザー光凝固 / 糖尿病網膜症
Research Abstract
Aquaporins (AQPs) are water channel proteins and distribute widely in the eye. AQPs are reported to exist in Mueller cells and may play a role in the absorption of subretinal fluid and/or retinal edema.
We demonstrated that AQP 4 exists in the retinal Mueller cells by using light microscopic immunohistochemistry. Furthermore, AQP 4 was revealed to exist in the plasma membrane of Mueller cells by immunoelectron microscopy.
It is difficult to make the experimental retinal edema or retinal detachment in the rat eye. In this study, we performed retinal laser photocoagulation and edema occurred around the laser burns. In the retinal edema after laser photocoagulation, the expression of AQP 4 was increased around the retinal edema by immunohistochemistry.
Internal limiting membrane (ILM) peeling was widely used in recent surgery of retinal macular hole or macular edema. ILM peeling facilitated the closure of macular hole and absorption of macular edema, but sometimes cystoid macular edema occurred for long time after surgery. We performed the ILM peeling and the immunohistochemistry for AQP 4 in surgically removed ILM.Colloidal golds which corresponded to AQP 4 location existed in the inner surface of surgically removed ILM.These results suggest AQP 4 in Mueller cells may play a role in absorption of retinal edema or subretinal fluid, and the damage of Mueller cells may cause the cystoid macular edema.