Studies on the mechanisms of sensory retinal adhesion, its breakdown and reconstruction
Project/Area Number |
11671746
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Kobe University (2000-2001) Kumamoto University (1999) |
Principal Investigator |
NEGI Akira Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Organ Therapeutics, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00189359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEDA Hidetaka University Hospital, Kobe University, Assistant Prof, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20324931)
ISHIBASHI Kazuki University Hospital, Kobe University, Assistant Prof, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20324923)
TUKAHARA Yasutomo Graduate School of Medicine, Kobe University, Assistant Prof, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (20236855)
平田 憲 熊本大学, 医学部・附属病院・眼科, 助手 (60295144)
村田 恭啓 熊本大学, 医学部・眼科, 助手 (80229997)
松本 光希 熊本大学, 医学部・眼科, 助教授 (70173896)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | RETINA / VITREOUS / MACULA / MACULAR HOLE / RETINAL DETACHMENT / INTERNAL LIMITTING MEMBRANE / VISUAL FIELD DEFECT / 視野狭窄 / 人工的後部硝子体剥離 / 硝子体手術 / 液空気置換 / 実験的網膜剥離 |
Research Abstract |
We studied the result s of vitrectomy for consecutive 110 eyes with idiopathic macular hole. Closure of hole was achieved in 90%. In experimental retinal hohe of rabbits eyes, early attachment of sensory retina and RPE was essential for closure, and glial and RPE cells played an important roles. Eighteen eyes showed visual field defects, which was always located contralateral to the infusion cannula. The incidence of this visual field defect was influenced strongly by the infusion air pressure. The retinal damage by air pressure was evaluated in rabbit eyes. Sharply demarcated retinal lesions were observed at the opposite side from the infusion cannula with SEM. The internal limitimg membrane was often detached, and the underlying nerve fiber layer was exposed. We concluded the cause of visual field defect was mechanical retinal damage by infusion air pressure. The fundus changes were progressive, so it is important to examine eyes with visual field defect for a follow-up period of several years.