GLYCOBIOLOGICAL STUDY OF TREATMENT OF RETINAL DISEASES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Fumiyuki  FACULTY OF MEDICINE, KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (30168653)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsretina / retinal degeneration / lectin / rat / galectin-3 / sialidase / mucin / cDNA / 細胞
Research Abstract
Basic studies for treatments of retinitis pigmentosa and retinoblastoma were performed using rats with constant light-exposure and culture cells of retinoblastoma, respectively. (1) Jacalin (specific for mucin type carbohydrates), galectin-3 (an endogenous animal lectin), and neuraminidase-inhibitor (2,3-dehydro-2-deoxy-N- acetylneuraminic acid) inhibited the process of photoreceptor cell-degeneration. Galectin-3 was considered to play anti-apoptotic role in the retina through photoreceptor cell-degeneration. (2) cDNAs of human and rat core proteins of mucinlike glycoprotein associated with photoreceptor cells (MLGAPC) were isolated using anti-bovine core protein antibody. The MLGAPC was detected not only in the interphotoreceptor matrix but also in the synaptic cleft matrix. By examining the expression of the MLGAPC in developing rat retinas, we determined that the low and high molecular types corresponded to cone and rod types, respectively. Since the mRNA-expression of the MLGAPC decreased after the maturation of the photoreceptor cells, the turnover-rate of MLGAPC was considered to be slow. This feature of the protein is convenient for the MLGAPC to maintain a stable structure of the photoreceptor and outer synaptic layers. (3) The cDNA of human core protein of MLGAPC was introduced into Y79 retinoblastoma cells. Lectin-blot analysis revealed that they produced rod-type MLGAPC with terminal sialic acids. Since no morphological change of the culture cells was observed after the addition of hyaluronan into the cultire medium, the interaction between MLGAPC and hyaluronan was considered to be insufficient for cellular adhesion.