TGF-β and anti-glaucoma medicine in retinal degeneration of the rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
UNOKI Kazuhiko  University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60193926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAMESHIMA Munefumi  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80041333)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsrat / unoprostone / light damage / rescue / 保護 / 網膜変性 / 光照射 / 視細胞変性 / 虚血網膜 / TGF-β / 抗緑内障薬
Research Abstract
Some of the antiglaucoma drugs had shown neuroprotective effects on ischemic retinal damage and optic nerve injury. We studied photoreceptor protection against constant light-induced damage using isopropyl unoprostone, a prostaglandin F2 α metabolite-related compound. Albino Sprague-Dawley rats were administered isopropyl unoprostone solution intravitreally in one eye (the test eye) and vehicle alone in the contralateral eye (the control eye) and exposed to constant light for 7 days. Histological examinations were performed to evaluate photoreceptor protection by quantifying the outer nuclear layer (ONL) thickness and scoring the rescue of ONL.Seven-day constant light affected photoreceptors and produced a marked disruption of photoreceptor outer segments and inner segments and a decrease in the thickness of the ONL.As compared with control eyes, pretreatment by intravitreal administration of isopropyl unoprostone 2 days prior to constant light exposure provided protection from the light insult, and the effects of rescue were dependent on the dose of the agent (0.6 - 6.0 μ g), the maximum dose protecting about 70% of the photoreceptors. Topical application of the drug had little rescue effect. Aberrant macrophages in light-exposed eyes with unoprostone injection were more numerous than those in normal eyes, but the extent did not differ significantly from that of degenerated eyes injected with vehicle only. Isopropyl unoprostone has shown protection of photoreceptors from constant light-induced damage, and it is thus suggested that the agent has neuroprotective activity in vivo.