Immunological and Clinical Analysis of Experimental Heat Shock Protein-Induced Uveitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
UCHIO Eiichi  Yokohama City University Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (70232840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Shigeaki  Hokkaido University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (50002382)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsuveitis / experimental model / heat shock protein / autoimmune / helper T cell / テプレノン / ベーチェット病 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
We have already demonstrated that the heat shock protein (HSP) T cell peptide determinants which specifically stimulate T cells from patients with ocular type Behcet's disease (BD) are capable of both inducing uveitis and stimulating lymphocyte proliferation in rats. In the present study, mycobacterial HSF 65 kD and those peptides were injected into Lewis rats, and IgG and IgA antibodies (Abs) were measured using an enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). Serum collected 21 days after immunization of HSP peptides from rats that developed uveitis showed significantly higher IgG Ab levels to peptide 311-326 and 336-351 than did serum samples collected from rats without uveitis. Significant elevation of levels of IgA Abs in rats that developed uveitis was also observed in rats immunized with 111-125, 311-326 and 336-351. 1. In rats injected with HSP 65 kD, the IgG Ab levels to peptide 111-125, 154-172 and 311-326 showed a considerable increase and the IgA Ab level to peptide 311-326 also showed a marked elevation. Marked inhibition of IgG Ab binding to HSP 65 kD by peptides 111-125, 154-172, 311-326 and 336-351 and of IgA Ab binding by peptides 311-326 and 336-351 were observed in rats immunized with HSP 65 kD. These results suggest that the epitopes responsible for ocular disease development and antibody production in rats injected with HSP 65 kD might be similar or identical to those that are most immunogenic for T cells from patients with ocular type BD, and that IgA Abs play a similar or more critical and important role compared with IgG Abs in the development and progression of HSP-induced uveitis, and that they can be used as markers of disease activity.