ROLES OF APOPTOSIS IN NORMAL AND ABNORMAL EYE DEVELOPMENTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OZEKI Hironori  NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY, MEDICAL SCHOOL, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (60254299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURA Yuichiro  NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY, MEDICAL SCHOOL, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (70191963)
SAKURAI Eiji  NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY, MEDICAL SCHOOL, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30305528)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsnormal eye development / congenital anomalies of the eye / apoptosis / mouse fetuses / faulty closure of the embryonic fissure / faulty separation of the lens vesicle / developmental abnormalities of the vitreous / hyaluronan / 成立機序 / 細胞死
Research Abstract
To elucidate the normal and abnormal processes of eye developments, we investigated the distribution of apoptotic cells and hyaluronan in normal and abnormal eye balls. The offspring from pregnant C57BL6N/Jcl mice were removed by laparotomy on day 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, or 18 of gestation. Tissue blocks of the eyes were fixed in 4% paraformaldehyde solution and embedded in paraffin wax. Serial sections of the eye were cut, and sections containing normal ocular tissues and spontaneously occurring faulty separation of the lens vesicle, and faulty closre of the embryonic fissure, were chosen for subsequent procedures. These sections were stained either with TUNEL method for detection of apoptosis or with biotinylated hyaluronic acid binding protein (HABP) for hyaluronic acid.
Cell death by apoptosis is anatomically closely associated with, appears to be essential for normal regression of the lens stalk, and its failure to occur leads to faulty separation of the lens vesicle. In addition, excessive hyaluronic acid in the lens stalk area may be a possible cause of the lack of apoptosis, inducing its faulty separation. Apoptosis is also anatomically closely associated, and appears to be essential for the formation and persistence of the embryonic fissure.
Clinically, we reviewed cases with uveal coloboma, and Peters' anomaly encountered at our hospital. We warned that these ocular anomalies frequently accompanied other anomalies in the tissues derived from neural crest cells.