Analysis of the Functional Role of Glucose Trans porter in Glucose Homeostasis in the Retina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takashi  Kyorin University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00191768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAKATA Akito  Kyorin University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80173219)
NAGAMATSU Shinya  Kyorin University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80231489)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsretina / rat / glucose transporter / GLUT1 / GLUT2 / GLUT3 / glucose metabolism / 糖輸送坦体
Research Abstract
Developmental expression of GLUT1 in the rat retina: Neural retinal (precursor) cells (NR) at early stages of retinal development express high level of GLUT1 in their cell surfaces. Early in development, pigment epithelial cells (PE) also express high level of GLUT1 all around their cell surfaces including lateral surfaces, presenting a remarkable difference when compared with mature PE. As retinal development proceeds. GLUT1 expression level on NR tends to decrease, reaching to the adule level by 2weeks. On the other hand, GLUT1 on leteral cell surfaces of PE tends to dearease, while GLUT1 expression level on apical and basal surfaces increase remarkably as PE matures, demonstrating adult pattern again by 2 weeks. GLUT1 expression on retinal vascularture is first observed in the central area of the retina and subsequently, GLUT1 expression extend as retinal vascularture extend towards the peripheral area of the retina. Thus, the present study demonstrated that retinal GLUT1 expression is developmentally regulated presumably depending on the metabolical and functional aspects of the developing retina. Expression of GLUT isoforms in pellet culture of developing rat retinal cells: The present study revealed that GLUT2 is expressed in retinal cell pellet precisely at the sites corresponding to the external limiting membrane, and that GLUT3 is expressed at the sites corresponding to the inner plexiform layer. These findings clearly demonstrate that the pellet culture could be a good model for analyzing GLUT3 function in the retina. Conclusions: These results altogether could provide a good basis for the elucidation of the significance of GLUTs in the retina in pathological as well as physiological conditions.