Study of graft-infiltrating cells in the rat small bowel allograft using FK-506 or FTY-720
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Yogi  Osaka University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40154760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Akira  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40028569)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSmall Bowel Transplantation / FTY-720 / Graft Infiltrating Cells / Lymphocyte Subset / Flow Cytometry / 動物モデル / 免疫抑制剤(FK506 FTY720) / 粘膜固有層 / 腸管関連リンパ球 / 移植片浸潤リンパ球
Research Abstract
Background: To elucidate the cellular mechanism of FTY-720, a new potent immunosuppressant, in small bowel transplantation (SBTx), we studied lymphocyte sub populations in graft infiltrating cells.
Materials and methods : Heterotopic SBTx was performed in a fully mismatched DA (RT1a) to LOW (RT11) rat strain combination. Recipients were divided into two groups : GO) no immunosuppressant(n=5), GO) FTY-720 treatment (1mg/kg/day, oral garage from day 0 to day 5)(n=5). The graft infiltrating cells were harvested on day 6 and lymphocyte sub populations were analyzed by flow cytornetry with the following monoclonal antibodies ; WE/25(CD4 ; helper T cell), OX-8(CD8 ; cytotoxic T cell), OX- 39(CD25 ; IL-2R), and OX-33(CD45RA ; B cells).
Results : GO demonstrated typical histology of rejection, while GO did not show any signs of rejection. The following data showed significant difference : CD8 positive cells (G0:21.2±4.3 us G0:14.2±3.1 %, p<0.05), CD45RA positive cells (G0:38.1±7.9 us G0:29.0±4.9 %, p<0.05) in the mesenteric lymph nodes ; CD8 positive cells (GO:28.1±7.6 us G0:12.8±3.7 %, p<0.01), CD25 positive cells (G0:5.1±1.6 us G0:2.3±1.7 %, p<0.05), CD45RA positive cells (GO:20.6±6.9 us GO:71.4±5.4 %, <0.01) in the pyres patches ; CD4 positive cells (GO:18.6±4.4 us G0:25.5±0.9 %, p<0.01), CDS positive cells (G0:59.1±9.2 us G0:34.0±12.2 %, p<0.01) in the intraepithelial lymphocytes ; CD4 positive cells (G0:44.9±3.5 us 65.7±8.4 %, p<0.01), CDS positive cells (G0:32.9±3.4 us G0:14. 4±1.7 %, p<0.01), CD25 positivecells (G0:5.1±3.0 us G0:1.0±0.7 %, p<0.05), CD45RA positive cells (G0:9.7±1,8 us G0:2.5±0,3 %, p<0.01) in the lamina propria lymphocytes.
Conclusion: The immunosuppressive effect of FTY-720 in SBTx may be due to the depletion of cytotoxic T cells and IL-2R.positive cells in the graft infiltrating cells.