Morphological evaluation of regenerated small bowel by small intestinal submucosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKagawa Medical School
Principal Investigator
TOKI akira  Kagawa Medical University, Surgical Center, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (50163960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WANG zhong qiu  Kagawa Medical University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20304587)
SASAKI kiyoshi  Kagawa Medical University Hospital Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50243762)
WATANABE Yasuhiro  Kagawa Medical University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10136004)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsTissue engineering / small intestinal submucosa / small bowel regeneration / 小腸粘膜幹細胞 / 結腸移植 / 短腸症候群
Research Abstract
Small intestinal submucosa is an extracellular matrix used in tissue engineering and has been shown that the remodeled tissue resembles the native tissue morphologically and functionally. The purpose of this study is to morphologically evaluate small bowel regeneration using SIS in a rat model.
A2 cm tubular SIS graft prepared from SD rat donors was interposed in the middle of 6 cm ideal Thiry-Vella loop of Lewis rat. The grafts were harvested and analyzed at each of the time-points ranging from two weeks to half a year using histology and immunohistochemistry.
Macroscopic examination revealed no adhesion is the surrounding area by 6 months. No stenosis was visible. The shrinkage of regenerated intestine was indicated from 20%-40%. Histological and immunohistochemical evaluation showed that by 2 weeks SIS grafts were colonized by numerous inflammation cells. Neovascularizaiton was evident, but the luminal surface was not epithelized. By 4 weeks, mucosal epithelial layer began to line the luminal surface of the graft at both anastomotic ends. By 12 weeks, the luminal surface was covered completed by a relatively well-organized layer of mucosa with distinct bundles of well-formed smooth muscle cells in the regenerated bowel. At 6 months, the regenerated bowel wall showed a well-developed three layers of mucosa, smooth muscle and serosa.
The initial study suggested that SIS allow rapid regeneration of mucosa and smooth muscle and might be a viable material for the creation of neointestine.