| Project/Area Number |
11671775
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pediatric surgery
| Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAZAKI Yoji Jikei Univ. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70114147)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIZAWA Jyoji Jikei Univ. Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (80261220)
MISAWA Takeyuki Jikei Univ. assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50260956)
YOSHIDA Kazuhiko Jikei Univ. associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90191577)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | GENE THERAPY / GENE TRANSFER / GENE GUN / NEUROBLASTOMA / 遺伝子導入 / A / Jマウス / 胎児マウス / 機能遺伝子 |
| Research Abstract |
Background/Purpose: In utero gene therapy offers a number of potential advantages over postnatal gene therapy. A new method of gene transfer to fetuses in utero uses a new tool called a gene gun. The gene gun is less invasive and simpler than other in utero methods. The present study was designed to determine whether the gene gun is an effective tool for transferring genes to mouse fetuses in utero. Methods: Using a gene gun, we transferred plasmids that included enhanced green fluorescent protein (EGFP) genes and cytomegalo virus promoters to the abdominal skin of 40 A/J fetal mice at each of three gestational ages (13, 14, or 15 days). Four or 5 days after gene transfer, the number of surviving fetuses was counted and a color image of EGFP in the skin was analyzed for gene transfer rates by fluorescence microscopy. Survival rates were analyzed using Fisher s exact test. Results: The mean survival rate was 89.2% (107/120) in gene transfer fetuses and 91.7% (55/60) in controls. The highest gene transfer rate was 100% (37/37) at the gestational age of 14 days. The rate was 97.1% (34/35) at gestational ages of 13 and 15 days. Conclusion: This study shows that in utero gene transfer by gene gun is less invasive technique and the gene gun is an effective tool transferring genes to mouse fetuses in utero