Expression of adhesion molecules and VEGF in Childhood Malignant Solid Tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionNihon University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUKUZAWA Masahiro  Nihon Univ., Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60165272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSHINAGA Tsugumich  Nihon Univ., Medicine , assistant, 医学部, 講師 (70205376)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCD44 / neuroblastoma / VEGF / Flk-1 / angiogenesis / VEGF / Flk-1 / カドヘリン / VLA-4
Research Abstract
While angiogertic factors may play an important role in the biology of neuroblastoma, which frequently spreads hematogenously. the mechanism of spread remains unclear. We studied tumor progression and invasion from the perspective of angiogenesis, and sought to understand the features of this type of tumor. Thirty-one specimens were resected from patient with neuroblastoma treated at our institution from 1988 to 1998 and the expressions of VEGF and its receptor (Flk-1) were examined using immunohistochemistry. Staining was performed using anti-VEGF monoclonal antibody and Flk-1 polyclonal antibody. A microvessel deteccion procedure was performed using anti-Factor VIII-related antigen. We looked for correlations among the expressions of VEGF and its receptors, microvessel density, and various clinicopathologic factors. In addition, we examined the expression and location of VEGF mRNA and Flk-1 mRNA in 10 primary neuroblastomas resected from 1998 to 1999, using in situ hybridizacion. Both in situ hybridization and immunohistochemistry demonstrated the presence of VEGF expression within the neuroblastoma cells. We flound VEGF mRNA in neuroblastoma cells but not vascular endothelial cells, according to in situ hybridization. Further, FlK-1 mRNA is present both in neuroblastoma cells and vascular endothelial cells, according to in situ hybridization. The level of VEGF expression is higher in unfavorable histology using the criteria of Shimada than in favorable histology. We suggested that paracrine and autocrine systems are involved in the antgiogenesis of neuroblastoma and that the expression of VEGF correlates with the prognosis in neuroblastoma.