The pathogenesis of dysplastic kidney in a urinary tract obstruction in fetal lambs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Hiroaki  St. Marianna Univ., Pediatric Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80153097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKADA Koonosuke  St. Marianna Univ., Pediatric Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70081734)
WAKISAKA Munechika  St. Marianna Univ., Pediatric Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30267596)
KAWAGUCHI Fumio  St. Marianna Univ., Pediatric Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40204698)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDysplastic Kidney / Potter Syndrome / Obstructive Uropathy / Ftal Surgery / 水腎症 / 多嚢腎臓 / 閉鎖性尿路障害 / ポッター症候群 / 多嚢腎
Research Abstract
Hypothesis : The type of renal dysplasia resulting from obstructive uropathy depends on the completeness of the obstruction and its timing with respect to the stage of glomerulogenesis at the time of the obstruction. We created a successful obstructive uropathy model in the fetal lamb to demonstrate the differing pathogenesis of renal dysplasia.
Methods : Fetal lambs at 50, 60 and 90 days gestation were operated on. Male lambs underwent urethral and urachal ligation and female lambs had their urethra and urachus ligated transabdominally and created a similar to posterior urethral valve model (PUV). Some of the female lambs, unilateral ureteric ligation and created a vesico ureteric junction stenosis model (VUJ). They were returned to the uterus after the fetal surgery and delivered by cesarean section at 145 days (term).
Results : Of 12 lambs operated on at 50 days gestation, 4 survived. Of 26 lambs operated on at 60 days, 21 survived. We identified 3 types of dysplastic kidneys. Type A : Fibrotic kidneys (2.2 gm) with no cysts and interstitial fibrosis. There were reduced numbers of proximal tubules but distal tubules and collecting ducts persisted. (50-day obstruction). Type B : Sponge-like kidneys (37 g) These had large cysts with minimal interstitial fibrosis. (87 % of 60 day uretheral and urachal ligation model n=12) Type C : Small kidneys (4.8 g) with no large cysts (60 day Ureteric ligation model n=7). Of 10 lambs operated at 90 days gestation had hydronephrosis without dysplastic kidney.
Conclusion : All had dysplastic changes operated at 50 and 60 days gestation but most of the 60-day lambs with urethral and urachal ligation had enlarged kidneys with phenotypic features reminiscent of adult type polycystic kidney disease.