Project/Area Number |
11671781
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
HOSOKAWA Ko Osaka University Graduated School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20181498)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | double headed rat / head and neck transplantation / tracheo-laryngeal transplantation / 頭頸部移植 / 頭頚部移植 |
Research Abstract |
This experiment was designed to promote the research about vascularized tracheo-laryngeal transfer in animals and brought following productions. 1) A rat model of extended laryngeal transplantation combined with a tongue for clinical functional recovery was developed. In this model rats the viability of the transplanted organs was stable and survival rate of recipient was very high. 2) A new rat model transplanted a head and neck without ischemic brain injury was developed. This experimental model will undoubtedly promote not only the research of vascularized tracheo-laryngeal transfer but also various fields of research about head and neck region.