Detection of adhesion molecule in regeneration process of peripheral nerve.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionNARA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HATOKO Mitsuo  NARA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, Assistant Professor, 皮膚科学教室, 講師 (00208547)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNerve regeneration / Cell adhesion molecule / E-cadherin / N-cadherin / Western blot / α-catenin / Immunohistochemistry / E-cadherin / N-cadherin / 免役染色 / α-Catenin / 末梢神経 / 神経移植 / ウェスタン・ブロッティング
Research Abstract
There are three methodsfor nerve reconstruction, such as nerve suture, free nerve graft, and vascularized nerve graft. However, the details of regenerative mechanism have not been still clarified after nerve reconstruction in the molecular level. In this study, we examined the expression of E-cadherin, N-cadherin and α-catenin in the nerve regeneration after nerve reconstruction. The rat sciatic nerve was used for the study. E-cadherin, N-cadherin and α-catenin expression were detected by Western blot analysis and the immunohistochemical staining with anti E-cadherin, N-cadherin and α-catenin monoclonal antibody. Furthrmore, the repair of the neural tissue structure was examined by toluidine blue staining. Consequently, the level of E-cadherin was decreased at first, and then gradually increased. The level of N-cadherin expression was gradually increased immediately after the reconstruction. The level of α-catenin expression showed no remarkable change. In the immunohistochemical staining, the increased expression of E-cadherin was detected in the proliferated Schwann cells around the axons. The increased expression of N-cadherin was detected around the regenerating axons. These results demonstrated that increased E-cadherin expression may play an important role in the Schwann cell proliferation, Schwann cell-cell contacts, and Schwann cell-axon contacts that lead to the formation of Bungner's band. Furthermore, N-cadherin may play an important role in the elongation and maturation of regenerating axon in the process of nerve regeneration. Moreover, it is suggested that α-catenin might not be correlated with these increased expression of cadherins.