Reconstitution of Hair Follicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKITASATO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Akira  KITASATO UNIV.School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20197297)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsRats / Hair / Culture / 毛包
Research Abstract
In recent years, several in vitro methods have been used for research of hair biology. The predominant methods could be classified into groups : culturing of individual follicular cells and maintaining of intact follicles. Moreover, a third method was described, in which dissociated cells derived from some tissues and organs could form the original tissues or organs again by rotation culture under proper conditions. We have previously reported reconstruction of hair follicles from a single cell suspension of rat fetal upper lip by a two-step culture method consisting of rotation and floatation cultures. Rotation provided sorting out of the cells and floatation facilitated histodifferentiation. In the present study, we added grafting procedures to the previous method to see whether cell aggregates obtained by this method were graftable, and whether the grafting promoted histodifferentiation. The aggregates before and after floatation step were subjected to grafting. Differentiation of hair follicles comparable to those in vivo was confirmed ten days after grafting. No difference in the degree of differentiation was observed between the two kinds of grafts. Thus the grafting procedure resulted in a significant enhancement of histodifferentiation even when aggregates obtained after the floatation step were grafted.
An ultimate goal of our research is increasing the number of hair follicles in clinical human cases. For that aim, we must solve the following two problems. One problem is how the number of the cells which have a capacity of reforming the follicles can be increased. The second is how the increased folicles can be returned to patients. In this study, we focused on the second problem.