Evaluation of angiogenesis in AV-shunt loop and its use for tissue engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
OHBA Sousuke (2000-2002)  Osaka Medical College Faculty of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80233253)
田中 嘉雄 (1999)  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (50171806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 欣生  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80330075)
成 耆徹  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40319554)
小宗 弘幸  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20296255)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsTissue engineering / Basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF or FGF-2) / Arterio-venous bundle / artificial dermis / Organ fabrication / vasa vasorum / chamber / microsurgery / 動静脈血管束 / 血管新生 / 培養軟骨細胞 / bFGF / chamber / AV bundle / A-V shunt loop / Tissue engineering / skin flap / 再生工学 / 組織新生 / AV shunt loop / AV Bundle
Research Abstract
1. Comparison between AV shunt loop and AV bundle: which has more potential as a vascular carrier for an artificial skin flap? Results: Serial histological studies showed that new capillaries were derived not only from the 'vasa vasorum' of the femoral vessels but directly from the femoral vein in both AV-shunt and AV-bundle groups. Although the AV shunt loop showed a greater potential for producing new tissue and capillaries, the distal-ligation type of AV-bundle was thought to be a effective and practical vascular carrier for producing a tissue engineering skin flap.
2. Creation of a prefabricated artificial skin flap by the combined use of collagen sponge, bFGF and an AV-bundle in a chamber. The prefabricated artificial skin flap was created and could be transferred to the skin defect of a rabbit's ear microsurgically.
3. Creation of a larger and thinner prefabricated engineered skin flap by combined use of collagen sponge, FGF-2, and arterio-venous (AV) bundle in a porous rabbit chamber. Results: FGF-2 was useful for promoting large granulation tissue and a rich vascular network in the chamber. Creation of a prefabricated engineered skin flap was possible by adding a skin graft onto newly-formed granulation tissue in a chamber, and this could be transferred to the skin defect of a rabbit's ear microsurgically. Conclusion: The combined use of an existing AV bundle, FGF-1 and collagen sponge in the chamber is an alternative method for tissue (or organ) generation with its own nutrient vascular system.