Drug-induced Craniofacial Malformations in Newborn Rats -Investigation of its Pathohistogenesis and Apoptosis -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KYUTOKU Shigeo  Kansai Medical University Faculty of Medicine assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (70247914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Yutaka  Kansai Medical University Faculty of Medicine professor, 医学部, 教授 (70026912)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscraniofacial malformation / cleft palate / teratogenic effect / apoptosis / animal studies / TUNEL / 催奇形実験 / 頭蓋顔面外科 / 外形異常
Research Abstract
To investigate the tetrogenic effect of vincristine, vinblastine and vitamin A, intraperitoneal injection of these drugs was performed into the pregnant Wistar rats on the 7^<th> to 13^<th> days of gestation and fetuses were extracted on the 21^<st> day for examination. The incidence of cleft palate in vivo was 9.1% in a vincristine-treated group at a dose of 0.25mg/kg on 10^<th> day and vitamin A-treated group at a dose of 150 IU/kg on 8^<th> day. In a vinblastine-treated group, any craniofacial anomaly did not occur and in all groups, no malformation of extremities and trunk were found. And increasing of drug malformation of extremities and trunk were found. And increasing of drug dosage seemed to relate the fetal mortality rate.
To examine the appearance of apoptosis at the prenatal palatal fusion stage that induced above procedure, Fas ad Fas ligand were searched (TUNEL and single stranded DNA) in each drug group. But no Fas and Fas ligand positive cell were marked at the palatal fusion area that histologically considered to be an expression of apoptosis on the day of autopsy. It most probably causes of its limited and earlier timing of an apoptosis.