| Project/Area Number |
11671793
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
WAKITA Minoru HOKKAIDO UNIV., Grad.School of Dental Medicine, Prof., 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (40018916)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Shigeru HOKKAIDO UNIV., Grad.School of Dental Medicine, Ass.Prof., 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (70241338)
DOMON Takanori HOKKAIDO UNIV., Grad.School of Dental Medicine, Ass.Prof., 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (50217618)
YAMAMOTO Tsuneyuki HOKKAIDO UNIV., Grad.School of Dental Medicine, Ass.Prof., 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (80200822)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | ENAMEL / CRYSTAL / ARRANGEMENT / ENAMEL FORMATION / COMPUTER SIMULATION / ENAMEL PRISM / 結晶配例 / エナメル質 / 結晶 / 三次元配列 |
| Research Abstract |
The smallest constitution unit of the tooth enamel can be histologically observed is an enamel prisms. Because of the properties ofspecimen, preparation of specimens is difficult, and examination methods are ristricted. Accordingly it was provided as a result only that it was known by a conventional methods as at the past. Therefore there are few studies on the tooth enamel, and it is necessary for revitalization on this research area. Tooth enamelis consisited of more than 95% of mineral which are mainly aggregation of small crystallites called as hydroxyapatite. Because these crystallites arrange according to one constant rule, and the nature of this rule in three dimensions appeared well generally known morphology of enamel in a section of tooth. These relationship between arrangement of those crystallites and histology of tooth enamel are analyzed in detail by WAKITA.They did detailed inspection about a relationship between crystallite arrangement in enamel and the structure of amalo
… More
blasts, and they proved that a spatial form of Tomes' processes was crucial element which decided a crystallite arrangement. They proved moreover them by the computer simulation, and concluded that the many histology of tooth enamel show the fossilized structure of the Tomes' prcesses in three dimension. Based on the diameter of Tomes' processes, they set various numerical value as basics condition to do computer simulation. When a simulation is done, these numerical figures are selected proper numerical value, but length of crystallites sets it as temporary length. Because the nature of length of hydroxyapatite crystallites, which consist of tooth enamel, is indistinct still. Various guesses and a trial of logical explanation on this problem are done, but, as for the length of crystallization, it is not shown yet critical numerical value. Length of crystallization is going to be examined using a simulation system of Wakita in this study. As a result it was shown that length of crystallites in range of this simulation included a constant limit. Less