Diversity and pathogenicity of anaerobic Gram-positive rods from human infected oral cavity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Futoshi  Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Niigata University, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (60115053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIE Hiromasa  Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Niigata University, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20143787)
SATO Naomi  Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Niigata University, Assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (20018427)
HOSHINO Etsuro  Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Niigata University, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90124619)
OKUDA Kazuhiro  Dental Hospital, Niigata University, Lecturer, 医歯部・附属病院, 講師 (00169228)
須田 範彦  新潟大学, 歯学部, 助手 (30303142)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsanaerobic Gram-positive rods / Cryptobacterium curtum / Mogibacterium pumilum / Mogibacterium vescum / Mogibacterium neglectum / Mogibacterium diversum / Mogibacterium timidum / 16S rDNA sequence / Cryptobacterium curtum / Mogibacterium diversum / Mogibacterium neglectum / 新細菌属・種 / 16SrDNA sequence
Research Abstract
It has been reported that numerous bacterial strains of anaerobic Gram-positive rods (AGPR) have been isolated from human oral cavities. Several bacterial species of AGPR have been documented to be the etiologic agents of chronic periodontitis based on frequent isolation from diseased periodontal sites.
Previously, many oral AGPR have been classified as members of genus Eubacterium. But the genus Eubacterium is distinguished from other genera mainly on the basis of negative metabolic characteristics. Because of its broad definition, the genus historically acted as repository for a large number of diverse organisms. And it was inevitable that there was considerable heterogeneity among the species which were placed in this genus and it now contains many species and groups which are phylogenetically unrelated.
In this study, many novel strains which are all AAGPR were isolated from human oral cavity. And their phylogenetic characteristics were examined by DNA-DNA hybridization and 16s RNA gene sequence analysis.
On the basis of biochemical characteristics, SDS-PAGE and Western immunoblotting analyses, G+C content determination, DNA-DNA hybridization data and phylogenetic analysis with 16S rRNA gene sequence data, we propose new bacterial genus, Cryptobacterium and Mogibacterium and new bacterial species, Cryptobacterium curtum, Mogibacterium pumilum, Mogibacterium vescum, Mogibacterium diversum, Mogibacterium neglectum, Mogibacterium timidum.