Constitutive expression and functional implication of small heat shock proteins in the oro-facial region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WAKISAKA Satoshi  Graduate School of Dentistry, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (40158598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABATA Makoto  Graduate School of Dentistry, Osaka University, Research Associate, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (20243248)
ANGASE Yoshitaka  Graduate School of Dentistry, Osaka University, Research Associate, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (50252698)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsheat shock protein / periodontal ligament / tooth germ / ameloblasts / odontoblast / epithelial rest of Malassez / nerve injury / エネメル芽細胞
Research Abstract
Heat shock proteins (HSP) are expressed against stressful stimuli and they are thought to enable the cell to survive and recover from stressful conditions. HSP are largely divided into 4 groups according to their molecular weights, namely HSP 90, HSP 70, HSP 60 and small HSP.HSP 25, a homologue of human and rat HSP 27/28 is one of the small HSPs (20-30kDa), and is found in adult human cells such as the breast, uterus and skin under normal condition. In the present project, we investigated the expression of HSP25 in the oro-facial tissues under normal condition. Moreover, changes in distribution of HSP25 during development and regeneration processes were examined.In the dental pulp of molar teeth, HSP25 was found in the odontoblasts and endothelial cells. In the dental pulp of the incisor, HSP25 was also observed in the ameloblasts. During odontogenseis, HSP25 was first detected in the immature odontoblasts, and increased in immunoreactivity with the advance of their differentiation. In the ameloblasts, secretory ameloblasts showed intense immunoreactivity for HSP25. At the maturation stage, ruffle-ended ameloblasts showed intense immunoreactivity, whereas smooth-ended ameloblasts had weak immunoreactivity. In the periodontal ligament, some cells of epithelial rest of Malassez showed HSP25. Some axonal elements of periodontal Ruffini endings also exhibited HSP25, and their expression increased following nerve injury. Another member of small HSPs is also constitutively expressed in the oro-facial regions. HSP32, also known as heme oxyganase-1 (HO-1), is not found in the oro-facial tissue of normal adult animals. However, HO-2 is detected in the axonal profiles of periodontal Ruffini endings as well as most neurons in the mesencephalic trigeminal nucleus and trigeminal ganglion.