Induction of Odontoblast from Stromal Cell in Dental Pulp and Bone Marrow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Kikuji  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (30182497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Hiroyuki  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (30335806)
松本 林  徳島大学, 歯学部, 助手 (90116864)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsbone marrow / dental pulp / odontoblast / chondroblast / extracellular matrix / titanium / anchor structure / bone slice / デキサメサゾン / オステオカルシン / オステオポンチン / デンチンシアロプロテイン / セラミックス / 象牙質 / アルカリフォスファターゼ / デンチンシアロプロテン / デンチンマトリックプロテイン / II型コラーゲン / MC3T3-E1
Research Abstract
The attracted medical technology next to organ transplant is tissue engineering. It is thought to be mission entrusted to the researcher in dental science that tissue engineering of bone and tooth in hard tissue is developed. Therefore, we are studying on induction of differentiation for osteoblast and odontoblast from stromal cell in dental pulp and bone marrow, in order to carry out clinical regeneration of bone and tooth. On the study of dental pulp, we found that immortal pulp cell of H-2k^b-tsA58 mouse expressed DSPP gene, had alkaline phosphatase activity and formed hydroxyapatite, still more formed cartilage tissue in pellet culture. These results indicated that multipotential stromal cell which can differentiate to odontoblast and chondroblast presented in dental pulp of adult mouse. Then, as extracellular matrix formed by cultured cell was important for cell differentiation, the mechanism of formation of bone extra cellular matrix was analyzed on osteoblastic MC3T3-E1 cell cul … More tured on bone slice and titanium.
The course of extracellular matrix formation between titanium and cultured osteoblast-like cell was clarified by the present results. Moreover, we succeeded in development of tissue integrated biomaterial combined with extracellular matrix by the method of separating cell from extracellular matrix.. Now, the study on induction of osteoblast from stromal cell in bone marrow on the titan plate with bone extracellular matrix was currying out. In the present reports, these results were explained in details in following five chapters.
Chapter 1 Bio-integrated materials and tissue engineering-Bio-integrated material tender to cell.
Chapter 2 A dental pulp cell has multi-potential for differentiation to odontoblast and chondroblast.
Chapter 3 The role and fate of MC3T3-E1 cell cultured on bone slice.
Chapter 4 Collagen fiber formation in extracellular matrix starts as a spherical body.
Chapter 5 Intact extracellular matrix for use as biomaterial and in tissue engineering. Less