Project/Area Number |
11671804
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IIJIMA Tadahiko Faculty of Dental Science, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Prof., 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (50090874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGATA Kengo Faculty of Dental Science, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Assistant Prof., 大学院・歯学研究院, 助手 (90189134)
KUKITA Toshio Faculty of Dental Science, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Associate Prof., 大学院・歯学研究院, 助教授 (70150464)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | inflammation / bone resorption / bone formation / adjuvant arthritis / nerve growth factor / inflammatory cells / immunohistochemistry / sensory innervation / アジュバント関節炎 |
Research Abstract |
To study the role of nerve growth factor (NGF) in local inflammation, we investigated the expression of NGF and its receptors, trkA and p75, in the ankle joints of adjuvant-induced arthritic rats. Infiltrated mononuclear cells revealed a positive immunoreactivity for NGF and trkA ; they were also positive for immunostaining for W3/25 and ED1, which mainly stain T cells and macrophages, respectively. It seems that infiltrated mononuclear cells may secrete NGF in an autocrine or paracrinemanner in the inflamed synovium. At weeks 2 to 4, dense meshworks of p75-positive nerve fibers with numerous terminal varicosities were observed in the visinity of the tibial and fibular metaphysis periosteum. Abnormal bone formation, forming bone knots, could be observed adjacentto the nerve plexuses at 3 weeks after the adjuvantinjection. The double-immunofluorescencestaining method using p75 and GAP-43 or CGRP antibodies indicated that a sprout of CGRP-positive sensory nerves was accelerated by NGF and that bone formation forming bone knots was activated by CGRP in adjuvant-inducedarthritic rats. Unilateral axotomy by resection of the sciatic nerve before adjuvant injection resulted reduction of the response to the adjuvant injection ; that is, in axotomized rats, less serious inflamation and bone knot formation were induced by adjuvant injection as compared with those in non-axotomized rats. An upregulation of NGF in the mononuclear cells in the inflamed synovium and an increase in density of the synovial sensory nerves may be involved in the development of adjuvant arthritis in rats.