Participation mechanism of periodontopathogenic bacteria into biofilm composed from subgingival bacteria flora with early colonizer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Dentistry, Department of Oral microbiology
Principal Investigator
KAMAGUCHI Arihide  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Dentistry, Department of Oral microbiology, 歯学部, 助教授 (40133235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Koji  Kyusyu University, School of Dentistry, Department of Oral microbiology, 歯学部, 助教授 (80150473)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordscoaggregation / periodontopathogenic bacteria / adherence / Porphyromonas gingivalis / Prevotella intermedia / rgp A gene / 歯周病原細菌
Research Abstract
Coaggregation is one the colonization mechanism of oral bacteria. It is observed that Porphyromonas gingivalis coaggregated with Prevotella intermedia which is recognized not only periodontal pocket but also in normal gingival crevice. Some putative coaggregation factor were purified from the vesicle of P.gingivalis. One of the coaggregation factor gene was cloned from the chromosomal DNA of P.gingivalis ATCC 33277. This putative coaggregation factor gene sequence had homology with HGP 17domain gene of rgp A gene. Fusion protein solution of GST-HGP17protein did not aggregate the P.intermedia ATCC 25611. However, P.intermedia ATCC 25611 adhered to the Glutathione Sepharose 4B bead which bind with GST-HGP 17 protein. P.intermedia ATCC25611 adhere to the Glutathione Sepharose 4B bead which bind with GST-HGP44, GST-HGP15, GST-HGP27, respectively. It had homology of amino acid sequence among HGP44, HGP17, and HGP27 and HGP15. P.intermedia ATCC 25611 adhere to the both Glutathion Sepharose 4B bead which bound GST-HGP44F, internal region of HGP44 which had homology with HGP17 and 27, and GST-HGP44R, internal region of HGP44 which had homology with HGP15. Monoclonal antibody against HGP 44 only weakly inhibited the aggregation of P.intermediate ATCC 25611 with the vesicle of P.gingival is ATCC 33277.
These results suggest that outer membrane complex of HGP44, HGP15, HGP17, and HGP27 from rgp A gene of P.gingivalis are associated with the coaggregation with P.intermedia and these complex may have several binding site for P.intermedia.