Regulatory mechanism of expression of ODF and OCIF genes in P.gingivalis LPS-induced bone resorption.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Shigeru  Meikai Univ., Dentistry, Associate Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (90167958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Kazuyuki  Meikai Univ., Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (20271231)
MIYATA Takashi  Meikai Univ., Dentistry, Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (10146251)
KIKUTI Hirotaka  Meikai Univ., Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (70234193)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsLPS / IL-6 / ODF / OCIF / CD14 / TLR4 / 骨吸収 / IL-1β / TNFα / ST-2 / 破骨細胞形成
Research Abstract
Lipopolysaccharid (LPS) is a bacterial cell component that plays multifunctional roles in inflammatory reactions, and one of these roles is a powerful stimulator of bone resorption. We have shown that endogenous CD14 plays an important role in LPS-stimulated bone resorption that is mediatedby IL-1β and IL-6 induced by the toxin. However, the mechanism by which LPS stimulates bone resorption is not yet understood. In the present study, we show using ST-2 cells having a supporting ability of osteoclast formation that LPS-induced osteoclast differentiation factor (ODF) gene expression in ST-2 cells is mediated by endogenous IL-6 via CD14-TLR4. We observed that LPS obviously stimulated expression of ODF gene in ST-2 cells. The LPS-induced expression of ODF gene was markedly neutralized by anti-mouse IL-6 antibody treatment. In addition, IL-6 was able to induce expression of ODF gene in ST-2 cells. These observations suggest that LPS-induced expression of ODF gene in ST-2 cells was mediated by indirect action of endogenous IL-6. On the other hand, ST-2 cells exhibited constitutive expression of CD14 and Toll-like receptor 4. The LPS-induced expression of IL-6 gene was clearly inhibited by PI-PLC treatment which was an enzyme from B.cereus which specifically cleaves the GPI anchor of CD14. In addition, LPS induction of ODF and IL-6 gene expressions was clearly stimulated in the TLR4-overexpressed ST-2 cells. These results suggested the functional role of CD14 and TLR4 in LPS responsibility of ST-2 cells. The present study thus clearly demonstrates a functional role of endogenous IL-6 via CD14-TLR4 signaling in LPS-stimulated expression of ODF gene.
In conclusion, our present study suggests that LPS induce expression of ODF/RANKL/TRANCE/OPGL gene in mouse stromal ST-2 cells via CD14-TLR4 dependent endogenous IL-6.