Histological study of experimental murine amyloidosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KUROIWA Mie  Showa University, Dental School, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (90153395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMIYAMA Naotaka  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Clinical Pathology, Instructor, 臨床病理部門, 研究助手 (10158751)
AOKI Kimiko  Showa University, Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (90060201)
TACHIKAWA Tetsuhiko  Showa University, Dental School, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10085772)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAmyloid / Amyloid Enhancing Factor / Mouse / Macrophage / Fibroblast / Oral Histology / Congo Red / Ultrastructure / AAアミロイド / ALアミロイド / アゾカゼイン / Amyloid Enhancing Factor
Research Abstract
Amyloidosis is characterized by the deposition of amyloid fibrils in the extracellular matrix of various organs and oral tissues in animals as well as humans. In the experimental murine amyloidosis, the production of amyloidosis was examined by carrying out histological study.
Female mice were given an intraperitoneal injection of 0.5 ml of amyloid enhancing factor (AEF) and a subcutaneously injection of 0.2 ml of an emulsion of M.Butyricum in Freund's complete adjuvant (FCA). The mice were sacrificed under ether anesthesia and blood was taken from the heart. Serum amyloid A (SAA) was measured using a Cytoscreen/Immunoassay kit for mouse SAA.The peritoneal macrophages were cultured with AEF and protein of the amyloid. Paraffin sections of the tissues fixed in paraformaldehyde were stained with Congo red, H-E, PAS and Berlin Blue and were immunostained with anti-amyloid P component, anti-macrophages F4/80. Subsequently, the ultrastructures of tissues fixed in Karnovsky's solution were examined with an electron microscope.
The amyloidosis was induced in the perifollicular zone and marginal zone in spleen. SAA levels, amyloid P component and macrophage numbers of spleen and liver increased. The increased macrophages located in marginal zone and red pulp in spleen contained proteoglycan, ferric ion (Fe^<3+>) and amyloid P component. The deposition of amyloid is composed of the amyloid fibrils which are made up of amyloid P component, chondroitin sulfate proteoglycan, heparan sulfate proteoglycan and protein of the amyloid. The formation of amyloidosis is concerned with the macrophages and fibroblasts.